Specialty Occupations, DOD Cooperative Research and Development Project Workers, and Fashion Models

H-1B VisasThis visa category applies to people who wish to perform services in a specialty occupation. H-1B visa is a non-immigrant visa designed to allow U.S. employers to recruit & employ foreign professionals in specialty occupations to work in the U.S. for specified periods of time. To qualify for an H-1B visa, the sponsoring employer and potential employee must meet specific requirements. The employer must comply with the H-1B process requirements, in compliance with USCIS regulations and Department of Labor requirements to obtain a Labor Condition Application (LCA).The U.S. employer must demonstrate that the employment is offered in a specialty occupation, on a full time or part time basis, located within the U.S. and that the prospective employee meets the required qualifications.

Specialty Occupation Requirements

Read More

General Requirements for Specialty Occupation

Read More

DOL and USCIS Requirements

Read More

H-1B for Entrepreneurs

Read More

H-1B Dependent Employer (Special Circumstance)

Read More

Application Process

Read More

Labor Condition Application (LCA)

Read More

Period of Stay

Read More

H-1B Cap

Read More

Other H-1Bs

H-1B2 Department of Defense Researcher and Development Project Work
Read More
H-1B3 Fashion Model
Read More